Latin Name – Cananga Odorata
Ylang Ylang is a large tree native to the far eastern countries like Malaysia, Philippines and Indonesia. Its flowers are strongly fragrant and have long trailing petals. The essential oil made from it is available in abundance and therefore the least expensive but it is highly favoured for its fragrance in the perfume and cosmetic industries, and is also being used in the food industry today.
Ylang Ylang means the flower of flowers in Malay and was traditionally thought of an aphrodisiac and a relaxing fragrance. The world of aromatherapy considers this oil one of the best at relaxing the mind the body. Simply smelling it is supposed to help lower blood pressure. Taking a bath with the oil or using it in a massage oil naturally enhances the relaxation experience. Be warned though, that high concentrations of ylang ylang can cause headache or nausea.
Always dilute with a carrier oil if using directly on the skin
FREE on all orders over £50 (not including P&P)
Special edition designed tote bag. The illustration is of our grade 2, listed window originally designed and installed by Alfred Newton, the second owner of the Old Apothecary Shop.